Agenda

Tuesday, October 11, 2016

 

16:30 – 19:00

Opening reception and poster session

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

 

9:00 – 9:15

Opening remarks

Laurent Pain, Raluca Tiron, Leti

9:15 – 9:50

Keynote Presentation:

From Lab to Fab: the DSA Journey

Chandra Sarma, Intel Corporation

Session 1: DSA integration

 

 

9:50 – 10:10

 

Impact of template shape on pattern placement and CDU for grapho-epitaxy DSA

 

Carolien Boeckx, imec

 

10:10 – 10:30

 

Defect reduction results for chemo-epitaxy DSA lines

 

Makoto Muramatsu, TEL

 

10:30 - 10:50

 

Comparative study of SIS of Ti and Al oxides on PS-b-PMMA block copolymers 

 

Marina Baryshnikova, imec

 

10:50 – 11:20

 

Break

 

 

Session 2: Design

 

 

11:20 – 11:40

 

Impact of DSA process variability on circuit performance

 

Ioannis Karageorgos, imec

 

11:40 – 12:00

 

Reduction of error placement sensitivity to guiding patterns in cylinder forming Grapho-epitaxy processes, by model-based synthesis.

 

Joydeep Mitra, Mentor Graphics

 

12:00 – 12:20

 

Density-Balancing Mask Assignment for Via Patterning with Directed Self-Assembly

 

 

Maryann C. Tung, Stanford Univ.

Lunch/ Poster session /Invited presentation

 

 

12:20 – 13:20

 

Lunch

 

 

13:20 – 14:40

 

Poster session

 

 

14:40 – 15:10

 

Invited paper:

Directed Self-Assembly of Block Copolymer Thin Films on Flexible and Transferrable Graphene Based Substrates

 

 

Sang Ouk Kim, KAIST

Session 3: High c BCP materials

 

 

15:10 – 15:30

 

Advances in DSA with high c silicon containing block copolymers

 

Grant Willson, Univ. of Texas at Austin

 

15:30 – 15:50

 

Topcoat-free Strategies for Orientation Control of All-organic High-χ Block Copolymers

 

Ankit Vora, IBM

 

15:50 – 16:10

 

Si-containing high-c block-copolymers for nanolithography applications

 

Marc Zelsmann, LTM

 

16:10 – 16:40

 

Break

 

 

Session 4: Metrology

 

 

16:40 – 17:00

 

Metrology-based design of materials and processes for DSA

 

Paul Nealey, Univ. of Chicago

 

17:00 – 17:20

 

Defectivity monitoring for DSA contact hole application

 

Florian Delachat, Leti

 

17:20 – 17:40

 

Understanding defectivity in CHIPS flow hexagonal arrays and strategies for improvement

 

Arjun Singh, imec

 

17:40 – 18:00

 

Measuring the Interfacial Width of Block Copolymers

 

Daniel F. Sunday, NIST

 

19:00 – 22:30

 

Conference Dinner

 

 

Thursday, October 13, 2016

 

 

9:00 – 9:35

 

Keynote presentation:

Lithography Directing Self Assembly

 

Sander Wuister, ASML

 

Session 5: Processing

 

 

9:35 – 9:55

 

DSA Via Hole Shrink for Advanced Node Applications

 

Hitoshi Osaki, JSR

 

 9:55 – 10:15

 

The 300mm evaluation of a 38nm period lamellar PS-b-PMMA for L/S applications with graphoepitaxy.

 

Guillaume Claveau, Leti

 

10:15 – 10:35

 

Sequential infiltration synthesis of oxide nanostructures in block copolymer based templates using ozone as oxygen precursor

 

Michele Perego, IMM, CNR

 

10:35 – 10:55

 

Lithographic performances evaluation of directed self-assembly of block copolymers for shrink and doubling contacts

 

Shayma Bouanani, ST Microelectronics

 

10:55 – 11:20

 

Break

 

 

Session 6: BCP Materials

 

 

11:20 – 11:40

 

Materials resists and formulations for improvement of DSA defectivity and features

 

Xavier Chevalier, Arkema

 

11:40 – 12:00

 

Influence of block copolymer composition in grapho-epitaxy directed self-assembly for contact hole multiplication

 

Jan Doise, imec

 

12:00 – 12:20

 

Directed Self-assembly of PS-b-PMMA with Ionic Liquid Addition

 

 

Xuanxuan Chen, Univ of Chicago

Lunch/ Invited Presentation

 

 

12:20 – 13:20

 

Lunch

 

 

13:20 – 13:50

 

Invited presentation: Defect motion and annihilation in DSA of lamella-forming copolymers

 

 

Marcus Muller, Univ. of Gottingen

Session 7: Simulation

 

 

13:50 – 14:10

 

Modeling study of 3D morphologies for a line multiplication process

 

Andreas Erdmann, Fraunhofer IISB

 

14:10 – 14:30

 

Integer Programming for DSA grouping and Multiple Patterning Lithography

 

 

Dehia Ait-Ferhat, Mentor Graphics Corporation

Session 8: DSA Processing and Integration

 

 

14:30 – 14:50

 

Sub-10 nm Metal Wire Circuit Fabrication using Directed Self-Assembly of Block Copolymer

 

Tsukasa Azuma, EIDEC

 

14:50 – 15:20

 

Break

 

 

15:20 – 15:40

 

Control of interface energies for implementing directed self-assembly of block copolymers in a 300 mm CMOS processing line

 

Marta Fernandez Regulez, IMB-CNM

 

15:40 – 16:00

 

DSA Process Window Extension and Stability Improvement via Controlled Atmospheric Conditions

 

 

Maxime Argoud, LETI

Discussion, Voting and adjourn

 

 

16:00 – 17:20

 

Debate and Voting

 

all

 

17:20 – 17:30

 

Closing Remarks

 

Laurent Pain, Raluca Tiron, Leti

 

17:30 – 18:30

 

Closing reception and Adjourn

 

 

Friday, October 14, 2016

COLISA – PLACYD joint workshop

 

 

a detailed agenda is availble here